Christopher Pratt (cpratt) wrote,
Christopher Pratt
cpratt

Chicago 2005: I thought I was going to Bear Pride, but...

... instead, it's looking like the trip mainly going to be about Very Fancy Restaurants. I wasn't really planning that, but I met up with a Chicagoan in Sydney earlier this year, and got to talking about wine, and then food, and I jokingly said I'd considering eating at a Fancy Restaurant with him in May, fully assuming I wouldn't be able to get a table at any of the Over The Top restaurants we talked about.

I was wrong.

Thursday night, we're all heading to Charlie Trotter's; Sunday, Dan and I will be dining at Alinea, where we'll be enjoying the 28-course "tour" [tasting menu], which apparently will cost more than the airfare to Chicago did. This is of course totally indulgent and an obscene waste of money, but what the hell, right? It's cheaper than going to El Bulli.

It's gonna be strange.

I hope.

First, though, I gotta buy a jacket for the first time in my adult life. Damn dress codes...
Subscribe

  • It's July 2013.

    Remember when I wrote a lot on LiveJournal? Yeah, me neither.

  • Steve

    I'm not surprised by Jobs' death, and of course my inner cynic wants to blame homeopathy or whatever the hell it was he was into; an anecdote that…

  • Wein Keller

    It took ten days to clear Canadian customs and make it to San Diego, but Dan just installed the replacement thermostat for our crappy wine cabinet…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 10 comments

  • It's July 2013.

    Remember when I wrote a lot on LiveJournal? Yeah, me neither.

  • Steve

    I'm not surprised by Jobs' death, and of course my inner cynic wants to blame homeopathy or whatever the hell it was he was into; an anecdote that…

  • Wein Keller

    It took ten days to clear Canadian customs and make it to San Diego, but Dan just installed the replacement thermostat for our crappy wine cabinet…